• Main
  • Labs and Facilities

    Labs and Facilities
    Electron microscopes, Laser Micro-machining

     

    Electron microscopes -  Dr. Zahava Barkai (eSEM)

     

    • ESEM- Dr. Zehava Barkay
    • HRSEM (JSM-6700 Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscope) - Assistant Owner Yarden Melamed

     

    AFM - Dr. Gal Radovsky (Assistant Owner Omri Heifler)

     

    • Molecular Imaging PicoSPM II system
    • NT-MDT SMENA-A AFM
    • Biologically oriented, high precision - AFM - JPK NanoWizard III
    • High spectral resolution confocal Raman spectrometer (coupled to AFM) Horiba Jobin Yvon Lab-Ram HR

     

    Optical and Confocal Microscopy - Erez Benjamin

     

    • Metallurgical Confocal microscope (LEXT) - Owner Daniel Vilchinskiy, Assistant Owner Dr. Stanislav Stepanov
    • Inspection Microscopes (Olympus MX-40, MX-50)
    • Measurements: KLA P16 Profilometer ( Erez Benjamin); Ellipsometer (Dr. Stanislav Stepanov), Reflectometer 

    Ebeam & ion Beam Lithography - Itay Gabriel 

     

    • FIB (Raith ionLine) - Assistant Owner Dr. Stanislav Stepanov
    • E-beam lithography (Raith 150 Ultra High Precision E-Beam Lithography and Metrology System) -  Assistant Owner Itay Gabriel
    • E-beam lithography (Raith 150 II  Ultra High Precision E-Beam Lithography and Metrology System) -  Assistant Owner Itay Gabriel

     

     

    Photolithography -  Erez Benjamin

     

    • Contact lithography (Suss MA6 - Owner Erez Benjamin ), MJB3 - Owner Dr. Boris Yofis, Assistant Owner Dr. Stanislav Stepanov)
    • Direct laser writing / Photomask preparation (Heideberg)

     

    Nanoimprint lithography

     

    • Nanoimprint lithography (S.E.T. FC-150) -TBD

     

    Thin Film Deposition - Valery Gerber and Dr. Stanislav Stepanov

     

    • E-beam deposition (VST)
    • Thermal evaporation (VST)
    • RF sputtering (MRC)
    • Magnetron Sputtering (VINCI)
    • E-beam Evaporator (VINCI)
    • Magnetron Sputtering  (PENTA)
    • Plasma Enhanced CVD (PLASMA THERM)
    • Ion Beam Sputtering IBS (VST) - Nirit Porecki
    • Atomic Layer Deposition ALD (BENEQ)  -Gal Radovsky
    • Elecrtoplating (YAMAMOTO)  - Raz Samira

     

    Wet and Plasma Etching - Valery Garber 

     

    • Ion Beam Milling (AJA)
    • RIE Etching (NEXTRAL, OERLICON)
    • DRIE etching (SLR 770 ICP, VERSALINE DSE III)
    • Wet etching 
    • Wet and dry Cleaning

     

    Backend - Dr. Stanislav Stepanov

     

     

    • Dicing (Disco DAD 3350)
    • Wire Bonding
    • Precision Diamond Scriber (ATV)
    • Critical Point Dryer (CPD)
    • Rapid Thermal Annealing (RTP)

     

    Characterization Tools - Valery Gerber

     

    • UV-VIS-NIR Spectrometer (cary500) -Dr. Gal Radovsky
    • FTIR Spectrometer(BRUKER) - Assistant Owner Dr. Gal Radovsky
    • FTIR Spectrometer (THERMO) - Assistant Owner Uri Arieli
    • Wetting Angle (RAME-HART) 
    • Zetasizer DLS - Assistant Owner Anna Gutkin
    • Ellipsometer (WOLLAM) - Dr. Stanislav Stepanov

     

    Laser Micromachining - Dr. Stanislav Stepanov

     

     

    Standard Operating Procedures

     

    The SOPs can be used as an introduction prior to actual training or as reminder on how to use the tool. Training with lab personnel is still required prior to independent use of the machines. 

    Nextral RIE 

    Nano Clean room e-beam Evaporator 

    MJB3 Mask Aligner

    MA6 Mask Aligner

    Disco Dicer

    Ion Beam Sputter

    Plasma preen (asing)

    Piranah use (acid bench)

    Zeta Potential (Zetasizer)

    Critical Point Dryer (CPD) 

    DRIE DSE3  

    Jipilec RTP 

    PECVD 

    KLP P16 Profilometer 

    HRSEM JEOL 6700

     

    Basic Lithography Introduction:

     

    Go to the Books 24x7 link

    Find the following book: Introduction to Microfabrication, Second Edition by Sami Franssila  John Wiley & Sons © 2010. Read the chapter on Photolithography (chapter 9). 

     

    Filmed Training Sessions:

     

    Please note - watching the video does not replace actual training but can be very helpful! Training with lab personnel is still required prior to independent use of the machines.

    Lithography Training Films (Dr. David Schreiber)

    Theoretical Introduction to AFM and Raman (Dr. Artium Khatchtouriants)

    Hands on AFM Training - JPK (Dr. Artium Khatchtouriants)

    MI-AFM Training (Dr. Artium Khatchtouriants)

    For more details, please contact Mr. Valery Garber (valeryg@tauex.tau.ac.il) or Mr. Zvi Kopolovich (zvik@tauex.tau.ac.il)

    Tel Aviv University, P.O. Box 39040, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
    UI/UX Basch_Interactive